|Place of Origin:||China|
|Model Number:||Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate Hydrochloride|
|Minimum Order Quantity:||1KG|
|Packaging Details:||Aluminum foil bag|
|Payment Terms:||L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram，Alibaba Assurance Order|
|Grade:||Food And Cosmetic Grade||Appearance:||White Powder|
CAS 60372-77-2 STOCK Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate Hydrochloride 99% LAE Powder
The Introductction of Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate Hydrochloride
Ethyl lauroyl arginate HCL, short for LAEPRO is a compound obtained by enzymatic catalysis or chemical synthesis of lauric acid, L-arginine and ethanol, and the main feature of this substance is its antibacterial function due to its cationic surface activity.
LAEPRO is a white hygroscopic solid with a solubility of less than 2% in water at room temperature and a melting point of 42-45°C. The solubility in ethanol is greater than 40% (W/W) and the partition coefficient in water-oil (soybean oil, sunflower oil, olive oil) systems is greater than 10, and mainly in the aqueous phase where microbial contamination is more likely to occur. It is approved in many countries as a surfactant for cosmetic use, especially for cleaning and sterilization of equipment, and CAC approved LAE as a food processing aid.
LAEPRO can maintain its chemical stability in the pH range of 3-7. Its antimicrobial ability increases as the pH decreases and is strong in the pH range of 3.5-5.5.
Ethyl lauroyl arginate HCL is mainly used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. Cosmetics industry:
Ethyl lauroyl arginate hydrochloride at concentrations below 0.4% is used as a preservative in cosmetics (except for lip products, oral hygiene products and aerosol products), and up to 0.8% in soaps, anti-dandruff shampoos and non-aerosol deodorants; in pharmaceuticals: used for purposes other than inhibiting the growth of microorganisms in products.
Appearance White powder
Loss on drying ≤3.0%
pH (1% aqueous solution) 3.0~5.0
Lauric acid ≤1.0%
Heavy metal ≤10mg/Kg
Lead(Pb) ≤ 5mg/Kg